Deputy Sheriff Carlos Wilson Holder

Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, April 14, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Wilson Holder

Deputy Sheriff C. Wilson Holder was shot and killed while questioning a group of seven young men about money that had been stolen from a woman's purse.

He and several other deputies were patrolling a carnival in an empty lot adjacent to Piedmont Park when they were told of the theft. They stopped the group of men at their automobile when one of them drew a .38 caliber pistol and shot Deputy Holder in the chest.

The man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Deputy Holder was survived by his wife and one child.

He is buried at Mount Pleasant United Methodist Church Cemetery in Tobaccoville, Forsyth County, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

larceny