Deputy Sheriff Ben F. Pearson

Deputy Sheriff Ben F. Pearson

Atoka County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Ben F. Pearson

Deputy Sheriff Ben Pearson was shot and killed while attempted to arrest a drunk man who was brandishing a pistol at a dance. The suspect shot Deputy Pearson twice in the torso, killing him.

The suspect fled the dance hall and was never apprehended.

Deputy Pearson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended