Patrolman Samuel W. Slocum

Patrolman Samuel W. Slocum

Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Sunday, February 4, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Samuel W. Slocum

Patrolman Samuel Slocum suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit of an armed suspect.

He had responded to a call involving a drunk man who was brandishing a gun at his neighbors. When the suspect saw Patrolman Slocum he fled on foot. Patrolman Slocum was able to capture the suspect after a short chase. He placed the man in handcuffs and then collapsed.

Patrolman Slocum had served with the Pawtucket Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest attempt, foot pursuit, weapons violation