Deputy Sheriff George Davidson

Ontonagon County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, November 21, 1893

Add to My Heroes

George Davidson

Deputy George Davidson was shot and killed as he and other officers raided a brothel at Trout Creek.

He and a posse entered the establishment to arrest the man. The owner shot him three times. He was arrested and charged with murder.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sent to prison He was pardoned on December 30, 1900.

Deputy Davidson was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1900