Sheriff James Montgomery Breedlove

Henry County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1893

Add to My Heroes

James Montgomery Breedlove

Sheriff James Breedlove was shot and killed by a prisoner who had wrestled the gun away from a deputy.

The man had just been arrested by the sheriff on a burglary warrant. The man fled the scene but was later arrested.

Sheriff Breedlove was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

warrant service