Chief Deputy Sheriff Ken Norris Meister

Zavala County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Ken Norris Meister

Chief Deputy Sheriff Ken Meister was shot and killed during a drug sting operation.

He and another deputy were ambushed by three suspects at the scene in Lytle, Texas. Chief Deputy Meister was shot twice by one of the suspects with a .22 caliber rifle. The other deputy was able to return fire, killing two of the men. The third man was taken into custody after trying to flee the area and charged with capital murder.

Chief Deputy Meister was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 790

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not available

narcotics, ambush