Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, November 25, 1907
Add to My HeroesTheodore C. Bossung
Patrolman Theodore Bossung died after contracting tetanus as a result of being dragged by a horse ten days earlier.
He was the driver of a patrol wagon and was answering a call at Clay and Oak Streets when the harness became tangled. As he attempted to untangle it some of the horses bolted, dragging him behind them for an entire city block. He received a cut on his head that required 12 stitches, which lead to tetanus.
Patrolman Bossung had served with the Louisville Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Friday, November 15, 1907