Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 2011
Add to My HeroesJohn Norsworthy
Deputy Sheriff John Norsworthy succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash on December 27, 2010.
He was en route to back up another officer on a traffic stop when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree near the intersection of FM 762 and Benton Road. Deputy Norsworthy was trapped in his vehicle for almost an hour before rescue crews could free him. He was flown to a hospital in Houston, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Deputy Norsworthy had served with the Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Rosenberg Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 27, 2010