Arlington Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 2010
Add to My HeroesJillian Michelle Smith
Police Officer Jillian Smith was shot and killed after responding to a report of a domestic dispute at the Arbrook Park Apartment Complex at the 4600 block of Nandina Road.
Officer Smith responded to take a report in regards to an earlier domestic dispute. The male subject had already left the apartment when she arrived at the location. Officer Smith was inside the apartment taking a report from the female victim when the male subject returned unexpectedly.
As the man opened fire Officer Smith positioned herself to shield the woman's 11-year-old daughter, saving the girl but receiving fatal gunshot wounds. The man then chased the woman to a bedroom where he murdered her before killing himself.
Officer Smith had served with the Arlington Police Department for 10 months and had finished her field training 15 days prior to her murder.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 10 months
- Badge 2650
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed Suicide