Newark Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1915
Add to My HeroesWalter Bosscawen
Patrolman Walter Bosscawen succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 9 days earlier when he was shot by one of three men who were burglarizing a local business with the intent of blowing open its safe. Patrolman Bosscawen had been lying in wait inside the business after receiving a tip that it was the target of thieves.
When the thieves were inside of the business they encountered Patrolman Bosscawen, who told them to freeze. One of the men opened fire on him with a revolver, striking him once. He returned fire and struck the gunman twice in the leg. All three suspects were apprehended and charged with first degree murder.
The gunman, 20 years old, and one of his accomplices was convicted of murder on November 13, 1915, and sentenced to life in the Ohio Pentitentiary. A month later the other suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to a indeterminate term in the Mansfield Reformatory.
On December 1, 1939, after 24 years in prison the gunman was paroled. On May 23, 1948, he shot and seriously wounded a Canton, Ohio Police Officer who attempted to arrest him for breaking into a hardware store. On October 5, 1948 he was convicted of attempted murder of a police officer and returned to prison to serve 1 to 20 years.
Patrolman Bosscawen was survived by his wife, son, and sister.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 1, 1915
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1939