Deputy Sheriff George Mitchell

McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, February 13, 1923

Add to My Heroes

George Mitchell

Deputy George Mitchell succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two months earlier while attempting an arrest at Caples. The brother of the man he was arresting approached and shot him in an attempt to free the prisoner.

Despite being wounded, Deputy Mitchell returned fire and slightly wounded the subject. Another deputy located the subject later that night and the man was shot a second time, which resulted in him becoming blind.

Deputy Mitchaell was survived by his wife and four children and his parents. He is buried at Capels Cemetery in McDowell County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 9, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded