Harker Heights Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, December 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesAndrew Jordan Rameas
Police Officer Andrew Rameas was killed in a motorcycle crash while escorting a funeral procession through Killeen.
The procession was traveling on W. Stan Schlueter Loop when an SUV turned in front of Officer Rameas' motorcycle as he followed behind the procession. Officer Rameas was unable to avoid a collision and struck the passenger side of the vehicle.
He was flown to Scott and White Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Rameas was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Harker Heights Police Department for 16 months. He had previously served with the Carmichaels Borough Police Department, North Belle Vernon Police Department, and Greene County Sheriff's Department in Pennsylvania, as well as the Department of Veterans Affairs Police Department and Fort Hood Police Department in Texas. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash