Deputy Sheriff James Day

Deputy Sheriff James Day

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 30, 1904

Add to My Heroes

James Day

Deputy James Day was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men for dynamiting the Kentucky river, for the purpose of killing fish, that was illegal in Kentucky.

Upon hearing the explosions, Deputy Day went to the river and confronted the men. When he told them they were under arrest they opened fire on him. Despite being mortally wounded Deputy Day was able to return fire and wounded two of the men.

The subjects who shot Deputy Day, ages 24, 30, 30, and 34 were arrested and charged in connection with his murder. The four accused Deputy Day of firing on them first. Charges against all four, one the son of a state representative, were later dismissed

Deputy Day had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office for only three months.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charges dismissed