Deputy Constable Pete Miracle

Deputy Constable Pete Miracle

Bell County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 6, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Pete Miracle

Deputy Constable Pete Miracle was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man he suspected of transporting illegal liquor.

He had deputized another man to assist in the arrest and then hid in the woods where they suspected the man to pass by. When they saw the man Deputy Constable Miracle approached him and told him he was under arrest. The two began to struggle and exchanged shots. Both men were killed as a result.

Deputy Constable Miracle was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed