Sergeant Geoffrey Justin Galindo

Escondido Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, November 7, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Geoffrey Justin Galindo

Sergeant Geoffrey Galindo died as the result of complications of a heart attack he suffered three weeks earlier following a physical fitness training session.

He had completed his normal day-time shift before traveling to the agency's police academy to instruct a physical fitness course from 9:30 pm to 11:00 pm. He demonstrated and participated in all of the exercises to the academy class. The following morning he began experiencing symptoms of a heart attack and was transported to a local hospital where the diagnosis was confirmed.

Sergeant Galindo remained on medical leave until passing away three weeks later.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 16, 2008