Caddo County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1905
Add to My HeroesEdward Ploughman
Special Constable Edward Ploughman was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant.
He had previously attempted to serve a warrant of replevin on the former clerk of the local school district, who had refused to hand over school district records after losing an election. After refusing to hand the records over to Constable Ploughman, the constable obtained an arrest warrant for obstructing an officer.
Constable Ploughman and the director of the school district returned to the man's home and located him. Constable Ploughman told the man he was under arrest and that he was going to search the house for the records, at which point the man ran into his house.
As Constable Ploughman approached the door the man opened fire with a 25-35 Winchester rifle. Constable Ploughman attempted to take cover at the rear of the home, but the man shot him in the back, killing him. The director of the school district returned fire, killing the suspect.
Constable Ploughman was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Shot and killed