Sheriff Thomas Wilson Napier

Sheriff Thomas Wilson Napier

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, September 18, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Wilson Napier

Sheriff Thomas Napier was shot and killed as he and the Stanford town marshal attempted to arrest a man who had fired his pistol into the ground during a night of drinking.

As the officers attempted to arrest him on Main Street, the man turned and shot Sheriff Napier in the abdomen and shoulder, mortally wounding him and wounding the town marshal.

The suspect fled the scene and avoided capture despite a massive manhunt for him. He was eventually arrested in December 1877.

Sheriff Napier had been elected sheriff in 1868 and had previously served as superintendent of the Lincoln County Poorhouse. He was a veteran of the Mexican-American War and served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. He was survived by several siblings, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested in 1877

DIP, weapons violation