Montana Highway Patrol, Montana
End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 2010
Add to My HeroesDavid James DeLaittre
Trooper David DeLaittre was shot and killed while conducting a vehicle stop on Lane Road, near the Three Forks Airport, in Gallatin County at about 4:20 pm.
He had stopped the vehicle after seeing a man walking nearby with a shotgun. Before Trooper DeLaittre exited the vehicle the driver exited the truck and started walking back towards the patrol car, then suddenly turned around and reached into the pickup truck.
As Trooper DeLaittre instructed the man to come back the man emerged with a 12-gauge shotgun loaded with birdshot. The two exchanged shots at range of 35-feet and Trooper DeLaittre was struck in the abdomen. He took cover on the passenger side of his patrol car as the subject reloaded his shotgun. They exchanged shots again and Trooper DeLaittre suffered a fatal shot.
The suspect, who had been wounded once in the chest during the shootout, fled in his truck. He was found dead several hours later after having committed suicide with a .22 caliber rifle.
Trooper DeLaittre had served with the Montana Highway Patrol for two years. He is survived by his parents and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years, 1 month
- Badge 269
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Committed suicide