Police Officer Michael Ronald Flisk

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 26, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Michael Ronald Flisk

Police Officer Michael Flisk was shot and killed while processing the scene of a vehicle burglary inside an alley garage at 1:30 pm in the 8100 block of South Burnham Avenue.

The burglary victim, a retired Chicago Housing Authority police officer, former Robbin's police officer, and US Army veteran, called police after discovering that his vehicle had been broken into and parts had been removed. Officer Flisk was at the scene collecting evidence when the suspect returned. He shot and killed Officer Flisk and the burglary victim, who was standing nearby.

A 19-year-old male on parole for robbery was arrested three days later and charged with two counts of murder. He was also charged with attempted murder in an unrelated shooting that took place in June 2010. A second male was charged with obstruction of justice and unlawful possession of a firearm for hiding the murder weapon for the subject.

On June 26th, 2015, the subject who murdered Officer Flisk was sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Flisk had served with the Chicago Police Department for nearly 20 years and was assigned to the Evidence Technician Team – South Unit. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, two sisters, two brothers, and parents. Both sisters and one of his brothers serve as officers with the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 19 years, 10 months
  • Badge 6962

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, investigation