Police Officer Paul Michael Dittamo

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Saturday, October 30, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Paul Michael Dittamo

Police Officer Paul Dittamo was killed in an automobile accident while responding to assist an officer who was struggling with a suspect high on PCP.

At approximately 1:00 am, Officer Dittamo and his partner were responding to the incident on Morris Road, SE. Their vehicle was traveling northeast on Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE when he swerved to avoid a vehicle that failed to yield right of way. Their patrol collided with a utility pole in the 2200 block of MLK Avenue. Officer Dittamo was killed in the collision and his partner sustained non-life threatening injuries.

Officer Dittamo had served with the Metropolitan Police Department, Seventh District, for just over one year. He is survived by his expectant wife, parents, brothers, sisters, and 23 nieces and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 4484

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash