Police Officer Sergio Arturo Antillon

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 29, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Sergio Arturo Antillon

Officer Sergio Antillon succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver.

He was still in uniform and had just finished his shift when he stopped to assist another motorist on Loop 410 while heading home. Just when an on duty officer stopped at the scene, a drunk driver struck Officer Antillon and the motorist.

Officer Antillon was transported to University Hospital where he remained unconscious until passing away.

In January 2012, the driver was convicted of intoxication manslaughter and sentenced to 45 years in prison.

Officer Antillon had graduated from the police academy only seven weeks before the collision. He is survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge 0224

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 14, 2010
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 45 years