Deputy Sheriff George Jefferson Massey

Alamance County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 1934

Add to My Heroes

George Jefferson Massey

Deputy George Massey died from injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a vehicle on Glencoe Road in Burlington.

He and another deputy were walking along the road when an oncoming car suddenly swerved to avoid another car, but struck Deputy Massey. He was dragged 17-feet and sustained fatal injuries. He was taken to Burlington Hospital where he died the following evening.

Deputy Massey had served with the Alamance County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 3, 1934