Detective Morris Borkin

Detective Morris Borkin

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 17, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Morris Borkin

Detective Morris Borkin and Sergeant Benjamin Cantor were shot while attempting to make an arrest following a robbery at a restaurant on Forsyth Street.

As Detective Borkin and Sergeant Cantor were attempting to apprehend the suspects, they were fired upon. Detective Borkin was killed, and Sergeant Cantor was seriously wounded.

One suspect was shot and killed in the exchange of gunfire. Two others were later arrested and sentenced to death. One of the suspects was found mentally unfit while awaiting execution, and the second was executed in March 1928.

Sergeant Cantor succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

Detective Borkin was a United States World War I veteran. He was assigned to the Detective Division.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 518

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928

arrest attempt, robbery