Patrolman Walter E. Harris

Patrolman Walter E. Harris

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, November 19, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Walter E. Harris

Patrolman Walter Harris succumbed to injuries sustained six months earlier when he was thrown from a horse-drawn patrol wagon at the intersection of Adams Street and Lincoln Street.

He suffered a fractured elbow and other internal injuries as a result of the fall. He passed away after undergoing a third unsuccessful operation.

Patrolman Harris had served with the Boston Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and 9-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Friday, May 11, 1906

accident