Deputy Sheriff Harve Pace

Deputy Sheriff Harve Pace

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, February 18, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Harve Pace

Deputy Sheriff Harve Pace succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained almost three months earlier when was shot while attempting to stop an escaping prisoner. Deputy Pace was shot in the abdomen, causing serious injuries.

The suspect was arrested following the initial shooting. He was subsequently convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years. The Kentucky Court of Appeals granted a new trial and he was acquitted in 1929.

Deputy Pace was survived by his wife. He is buried in Straight Creek Cemetery, Bell County, Kentucky.

Deputy Pace's brother, Deputy Sheriff Will Pace, had been shot and killed in the line of duty only two weeks prior to the shooting that fatally wounded Deputy Harve Pace. Deputy Will Pace also served with the Harlan County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 1, 1925
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

escape attempt