Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, April 20, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Borgman
Patrolman Borgman was shot and killed when he responded to the sounds of gunfire coming from a store at the corner of East 14th Street and Euclid Avenue.
Unbeknownst to Patrolman Borgman, a detective had been stationed at the store following a series of robberies. An armed man entered the store and, when confronted by the detective, began to struggle and opened fire. When Patrolman Borgman arrived he ordered the men to stop firing, but the suspect, in turn, fired at Patrolman Borgman, striking him in the chest. The suspect was struck five times and killed. The detective was shot in the leg and wounded.
Patrolman Borgman had been with the Cleveland Division of Police for seven years and had been assigned to the corner of East 14th Street for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed