Patrolman Ronald E. Borg

Patrolman Ronald E. Borg

Wheaton Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, November 16, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Ronald E. Borg

Patrolman Ronald Borg was struck and killed by a train while pursuing a motorcycle on Main Street at 10:10 pm.

The motorcycle drove around the railroad crossing gates at the Liberty Street intersection and Patrolman Borg followed. As he crossed the tracks his patrol car was struck by a Chicago and Northwestern freight train traveling approximately 55 mph.

The driver of the motorcycle was identified but no charges were filed as he claimed he did not know that Patrolman Borg was pursuing him.

Patrolman Borg had served with the Wheaton Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and five sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender No charges filed