Coast Guardsman Raymond Henry Clark

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Henry Clark

Coast Guardsman Raymond Clark (BM1c) and seven other guardsmen drowned when their boat, CG-238, sank.

Guardsman Clark's body was washed ashore and was recovered near High Head Station on February 20th.

Guardsman Clark was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. He had served with the United States Coast Guard for only three months. He was survived by his wife, 7-year-old son, and father.

CG-238 floundered and sank while on prohibition enforcement patrol off the coast of Cape Code (Highland) Light, Massachusetts, on February 20, 1927.

The boat, which was four miles east of the lighthouse, encountered a severe gale and snow squalls. She attempted to anchor but the surf was too rough and the anchors would not hold. She was able to radio a distress call to the Coast Guard but, due to the severe weather, rescue attempts failed before she sank.

Her entire crew of eight Coast Guard crewmen was lost.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Massachusetts