Patrolman Glen Victor Agee

Patrolman Glen Victor Agee

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, August 6, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Glen Victor Agee

Patrolman Glen Agee was shot and killed by a fleeing prisoner.

He and another officer had arrested the man for aggravated assault and domestic violence and were transporting him to the Hinds County Detention Center. During transport, the prisoner complained he was having trouble breathing, and the officers lowered the window in the patrol car.

Despite being handcuffed behind the back and belted in, the man was able to escape from the patrol car when it stopped at a red light. He fled into the woods with both officers in pursuit.

Several agencies and a helicopter joined in the search and located the suspect approximately 45 minutes later. Patrolman Agee was found a short time later suffering two gunshot wounds to his face. It was later determined that the subject was able to disarm Patrolman Agee and shoot him with his own service weapon.

In August 2012, the subject who shot Patrolman Agee pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 40 years in prison, with 10 years suspended.

Patrolman Agee had served with the Jackson Police Department for only two months and had previously served with the Jackson State University Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, son, parents, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

arrest, prisoner custody