Corporal Matthew Lloyd Edwards

Taylor Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Lloyd Edwards

Corporal Matthew Edwards was shot and killed while responding to reports of a burglary in progress at an apartment complex on Pine Street at approximately 6:00 am.

He and his partner encountered a man in the parking lot fitting the description of the suspect. As Corporal Edwards was speaking to him, the subject suddenly produced a handgun and fatally shot the officer. Corporal Edwards' partner returned fire and wounded the suspect.

The suspect was found guilty of first degree premeditated murder in November 2011 and was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Corporal Edwards had served with the Taylor Police Department for nearly six years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years, 7 months
  • Badge 227

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary