Constable Andrew Joseph Conroy

Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 21, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Joseph Conroy

Constable Andrew Conroy was shot and killed as he attempted to confiscate furniture from a home on Penn Avenue in Pittsburgh.

The tenant in the house had been ordered to release the furniture to be auctioned for a rent arrearage. When Conroy informed the man of the confiscation, he was fatally shot in the abdomen with a shotgun and died of his injuries in the home's hallway.

The suspect fled to a hospital across the street from his home, where he was taken into custody a short time later. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to only 27 days in prison.

Constable Conroy was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Pennsylvania State Constables for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 27 days