Fayetteville Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, April 28, 1928
Add to My HeroesLem McPherson
Policeman Lem McPherson was shot and killed from ambush by a man who held a grudge against him.
The man had just been released from prison after serving a nine-month term. The man had been searching for Officer McPherson and when he located him, opened fire with a 12 gauge shotgun, striking him twice.
The man fled but was arrested the following day and charged with Policeman McPherson's murder. He was convicted of second-degree murder only 10 days later and sentenced to 21 years in prison.
Policeman McPherson had served with the Fayetteville Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 21 years