Officer Jeffrey Alan Kocab

Officer Jeffrey Alan Kocab

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Alan Kocab

Officer Jeffrey Kocab and Officer David Curtis were shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest during a traffic stop at Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard and 50th Street.

Officer Curtis stopped a vehicle because it did not have a visible license plate. He called for an additional unit to assist him because a male passenger in the car was wanted on a misdemeanor charge for writing a worthless check. When Officer Kocab arrived, he and Officer Curtis attempted to arrest the suspect. The suspect drew a weapon and shot both officers at close range.

A witness called 911 to report the shooting. Officer Kocab died shortly after arriving at the hospital, and Officer Curtis was pronounced dead a few hours later.

The suspect surrendered and was taken into custody four days later. The suspect was charged with five counts of first-degree murder when it was determined he had committed three other murders in Tampa. On November 15th, 2013, the subject was convicted of murdering both officers, and the jury subsequently recommended he receive the death penalty. He was formally sentenced to death on May 30th, 2014.

Officer Kocab served with the Tampa Police Department for 14 months and had previously served with the Plant City Police Department. He is survived by his expectant wife.

He is buried in Myrtle Hill Memorial Park, Tampa, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 302

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop, warrant service