Fredericksburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1925
Add to My HeroesEllsworth Alexander Moore
Officer Ellsworth Moore was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on the Richmond-Washington Highway just south of the city limits.
As he attempted to pass the speeding car to wave it over, he collided with an oncoming car, causing him to suffer severe injuries. He was transported to Mary Washington Hospital where he succumbed to the injuries.
Officer Moore was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI. He had served with the Fredericksburg Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife and three children. Officer Moore is buried in Fredericksburg National Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash