Assistant Chief Clyde Gulley

Assistant Chief Clyde Gulley

Middlesboro Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Clyde Gulley

Assistant Chief Clyde Gulley succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three weeks earlier while attempting an arrest an escaped convict from Tennessee, and two of his companions, near Eighth Street and Avondale Avenue.

He and another police officer were notified that the group had struck a nearby filling station with a stolen vehicle. When they arrived at the scene, they found two men and a woman attempting to flee on foot towards a mountain.

The suspects immediately opened fire on the officers as they exited their car, striking Assistant Chief Gulley in the abdomen. Both officers returned fire, killing one of the men and wounding the other two suspects.

Assistant Chief Gulley was taken to the Middlesboro Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three weeks later.

Assistant Chief Gulley had served with the Middlesboro Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 1, 1948
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, escapee