Chief of Police Daniel E. Doncaster

Wilkinsburg Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, March 14, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Daniel E. Doncaster

Chief Daniel Doncaster died as the result of injuries sustained four days earlier while fighting a fire that destroyed a building at the corner of Penn Avenue and Wood Street.

While on the scene a fire hose struck Chief Doncaster in the leg, causing a deep wound. He was taken to Columbus Hospital, where blood poisoning set in. He died as a result four days later.

Chief Doncaster had previously served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department and the Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 10, 1908