Deputy Jailer Logan Young

Deputy Jailer Logan Young

Jessamine County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Logan Young

Deputy Logan Young succumbed gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he and another deputy attempted arrest a mentally ill man who was threatening a family member.

When the deputies arrived at the home and attempted to place the man under arrest, the man opened fire on them with a shotgun from behind his horse. Several of the pellets struck Deputy Young in the face, causing a fatal injury.

The suspect fled the location but was arrested within days. He was declared insane and committed to an insane asylum.

Deputy Young was survived by his wife, three daughters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 26, 1908
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed