Officer Brian Michael Walsh

Officer Brian Michael Walsh

Federal Way Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Brian Michael Walsh

Officer Brian Walsh suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to an officer-involved shooting on 26th Avenue, SW.

After the initial response and search for suspects, Officer Walsh was posted on the perimeter to secure the shooting scene. At approximately 6:45 am, he was found collapsed in his patrol car. Although medics attempted to revive him, Officer Walsh was pronounced dead at 7:21 am.

Officer Walsh was a service member of the Air National Guard and had served in law enforcement for eight years. Survivors include his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 133

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

Back up for fellow officer(s), shooting call