Detective John North Byers

Detective John North Byers

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John North Byers

Detective John Byers and Chief of Detective Joseph Orr died as the result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident in China Grove, North Carolina.

The detectives, along with seven other Charlotte police officers, were participating in a state-wide police training exercise. They were driving from Charlotte to High Point responding to a mock riot when the accident occurred.

Chief Orr succumbed to his injuries the day after the crash. Detective Byers passed away two days after the crash.

Detective Byers had served with the agency for 2 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 28, 1926