Corporal Thomas Paul Jensen

Corporal Thomas Paul Jensen

Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Paul Jensen

Corporal Tom Jensen succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was involved in an automobile crash.

He was responding to a burglary in progress when his patrol car slid on ice and struck a utility pole at the intersection of Baltimore Avenue and University Boulevard in College Park, Maryland.

Corporal Jensen was transported to Prince George's Hospital Center with severe head and neck injuries. He remained hospitalized until succumbing to his injuries.

Corporal Jensen had served with the Prince George's County Police Department for 5 1/2 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal. He is survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge 2853

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 27, 2010

burglary, emergency response, single vehicle crash