Deputy Sheriff Richard B. Vail

Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Richard B. Vail

Deputy Richard Vail suffered a fatal heart attack as he and another deputy struggled with a prisoner in the county's traffic court.

The 20-year-old prisoner, who had been charged with reckless driving, had begun arguing and fighting with other prisoners. As both deputies attempted to calm the man down, Deputy Vail was struck by the prisoner and moments later, he collapsed.

The prisoner was charged with assault and battery.

Deputy Vail had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for nearly 1½ years. He was survived by his wife, son and brother.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack