Deputy U.S. Marshal Felix H. Torbett

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Felix H. Torbett

Deputy Marshal Felix Torbett was shot and killed as he and the sheriff of Henry County, Tennessee, attempted to arrest a man on a tobacco tax charge. The suspect opened fire on both officers with a double-barreled shotgun, killing Deputy Marshal Torbett.

The sheriff's heavy overcoat protected him from being wounded.

Deputy Marshal Torbett was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the United States Marshals Service for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available