Sergeant Jerry Lee Sukstorf

Sergeant Jerry Lee Sukstorf

North Platte Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, November 25, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Lee Sukstorf

Sergeant Jerry Sukstorf suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a DUI suspect. He was attempted to arrest the man, but the man became belligerent.

The man then began to struggle with Sergeant Sukstorf and two backup officers. They were able to subdue the man and transport him to the hospital. A short time later the man again started struggling with the officers and was subdued again.

Despite feeling ill, Sergeant Sukstorf returned to patrol but collapsed about 30 minutes later.

Sergeant Sukstorf had served with the agency for 22 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, Impaired Driver