Corrections Officer Andrew Paul Reister

Suffolk County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Paul Reister

Corrections Officer Andrew Reister was choked to death while working at a department-sanctioned off duty job at the Southampton Publick House at 62 Jobs Lane in Southampton.

Officer Reister confronted an intoxicated man who was causing a disturbance inside of the restaurant.

When Officer Reister told the man to stop dancing on a table, the man jumped from the table onto Officer Reister, knocking him down. The man then grabbed Officer Reister around the neck and choked him until he was unconscious.

Officer Reister sustained irreversible brain damage and died, as a result, two days later. The man who choked him was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 22 years in prison.

Officer Reister had served with the Suffolk County Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 7, 2008
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 22 years

DIP, secondary employment