Inyo County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 1912
Add to My HeroesWalter Reed
Constable Walter Reed was shot and killed at 12:15 a.m. as he and another officer raided a restaurant on the 100 block S. Main Street in Bishop.
The restaurant's owner was suspected of bootlegging, opium smuggling, and extortion. The suspect opened fire on Constable Reed as he entered the front door, killing him. The city marshal who accompanied Constable Reed returned fire and killed the suspect.
Constable Reed had served with the Inyo County Constable's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed