Pennsylvania State Constable - Bucks County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1914
Add to My HeroesHenry H. Kolbe
Constable Henry Kolbe was shot and killed while escorting a forgery suspect to jail. The 18-year-old youth pulled out a handgun and shot Constable Kolbe in the chest, killing him. Several bystanders subdued the youth and turned him over to the police.
On January 5, 1915, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison. He was paroled on January 14, 1930.
Constable Kolbe served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Bucks County for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Paroled in 1930