Officer David Duane Irwin

Officer David Duane Irwin

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, September 18, 2000

Add to My Heroes

David Duane Irwin

Officer David Irwin succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident 15 years earlier. He was completing his shift and returning to headquarters when he braked to avoid a collision. His motorcycle slid into an intersection where he was struck by an oncoming vehicle.

He was rendered a paraplegic. He passed away as a result of the injuries sustained in the accident.

Officer Irwin had served with the agency for 14 years. He is survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 7770

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, December 27, 1985