California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 19, 1951
Add to My HeroesJ. Harold Hanson
Cadet Harold Hanson was killed in a motorcycle crash while on a motorcycle training ride on the Sutter Bypass Bridge near Yuba City.
An oncoming car crossed the center line, causing Cadet Hanson to turn quickly. He struck the bridge railing and died instantly.
Cadet Hanson was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran who had served with the California Highway Patrol for one year and previously served with the Pomona Police Department and the Coronado Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, father, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, August 18, 1951