United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 1900
Add to My HeroesHerbert Melvin Goddard
Deputy Marshal Herbert Goddard succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day in Goodwater, Oklahoma while attempting to serve a warrant on an Indian for murder.
Despite being wounded, Deputy Marshal Goddard was able to return fire with a shotgun. Five days later the suspect was found hiding in nearby woods suffering from nine buckshot pellet wounds. He was admitted to the Mcallister Jail Hospital where he died in May of 1901.
Deputy Marshal Goddard had served with the United States Marshals Service for one year. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Monday, August 13, 1900
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in jail