Petty Officer Edgar Allen Culbertson

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 30, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Allen Culbertson

Petty Officer Edgar Culbertson drowned while assisting the Duluth Police Department in a rescue mission to rescue three boys who were stuck on a pier in Lake Superior during a severe thunderstorm.

Officer Culbertson and two other Coast Guard officers tethered themselves to the pier and attempted to reach the boys, but were unable to. As they left the pier a large wave swept Officer Culbertson into the water.

Officer Culbertson had served with the Coast Guard for 14 years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Minnesota